MAG's Past Presidents

Contact

Donna Glass

678.303.9251

dglass@mag.org

Join us!




Lewis D. Ford, Augusta, 1849-1850
Charles West, Perry, 1850-1851
Richard D. Arnold, Savannah, 1851-1852
Alexander Means, Oxford, 1852-1853
Phineas Miller Kollock, Savannah, 1853-1854
R.Q. Dickinson, Albany, 1854-1855
Louis Alexander Dugas, Augusta, 1855-1856
Ira E. Dupree, Twiggs County, 1856-1857
S.W. Burney, Forsyth County, 1857-1858
J.P. Logan, Atlanta, 1858-1859
Francis S. Colley, Monroe, 1859-1860
H. Coe, Atlanta, 1860-1861
J. T. Banks, Griffin, 1861-1866
No new presidents or meetings 1862-1865
Alexander Means, Atlanta, 1866-1867 (second term)
W. M. Charters, Savannah, 1867-1868
Louis Alexander Dugas, 1868-1869 (second term)
Curtis Bell Nottingham, Macon, 1869-1870
H. F. Campbell, Augusta, 1870-1871
George H. McDowell, Barnesville, 1871-1872
G. W. Holmes, Rome, 1872-1873
Willis Foreman Westmoreland, Atlanta, 1873-1874 (father)
DeSaussure Ford, Augusta, 1874-1875
J. G. Thomas, Savannah, 1875-1876
Robert Battey, Rome, 1876-1877
William O’Daniel, Bullard’s Station, 1877-1878
J. Thad Johnson, Atlanta, 1878-1879
Joseph A. Eve, Augusta, 1879-1880
J. C. LeHardy, Savannah, 1880-1881
William F. Holt, Macon, 1881-82
K. P. Moore, Forsyth, 1882-83
Abner Wellborn Calhoun, Atlanta, 1883-1884
Eugene Foster, Augusta, 1884-1885
Richard J. Nunn, Savannah, 1885-1886
T. O. Powell, Milledgeville, 1886-1887
A. G. Whitehead, Waynesboro, 1887-1888
J. S. Todd, Atlanta, 1888-1889
J.B.S. Holmes, Rome, 1889-1890
A. W. Griggs, West Point, 1890-1891
G. W. Mulligan, Washington, 1891-1892
A. A. Smith, Hawkinsville, 1892-1893
W. H. Elliott, Savannah, 1893-1894
Willis F. Westmoreland, Atlanta, 1894-1895 (son)
Frank M. Ridley, LaGrange, 1895-1896
George H. Noble, Atlanta, 1896-1897
James B. Morgan, Augusta, 1897-1898
Howard J. Williams, Macon, 1898-1899
Floyd Willcox McRae, Atlanta, 1899-1900
Samuel C. Benedict, Athens, 1900-1901
James B. Baird, Atlanta, 1901-1902
Charles Hicks, Dublin, 1902-1903
Henry McHatton, Macon, 1903-1904
William Perrin Nicolson Sr., Atlanta, 1904-1905
W. Z. Holliday, Augusta, 1905-1906
H. H. Martin, Savannah, 1906-1907
Mallie A. Clark, Macon, 1907-1908
Thomas D. Coleman, Augusta, 1908-1909
Thomas J. McArthur, Cordele, 1909-1910
Edward Campbell Davis, Atlanta, 1910-1911
W. L. Fitts, Cordele, 1911-1912
W. W. Pilcher, Warrenton, 1912-1913
Ralston Lattimore, Savannah, 1913-1914
William Benjamin Hardman, Commerce, 1914-1915
W. S. Goldsmith, Atlanta, 1915-1916
Jarvus Gipson Dean, Dawson, 1916-1917
Eugene E. Murphey, Augusta, 1917-1918
J. W. Palmer, Ailey, 1918-1919
Edward G. Jones, Atlanta, 1919-1920
E. T. Coleman, Graymont, 1920-1921
E. C. Thrash, Atlanta, 1921-1922
J. M. Smith, Valdosta, 1922-1923
John W. Daniel, Savannah, 1923-1924
James Oscar Elrod, Forsyth, 1924-1925
Frank Kells Boland, Atlanta, 1925-1926
V. O. Harvard, Arabi, 1926-1927
William A. Mulherin, Augusta, 1927-1928
C. K. Sharp, Arlington, 1928-1929
William R. Dancy, Savannah, 1929-1930
George Young Moore, Cuthbert, 1930-1931
Arthur G. Fort, Atlanta, 1931-1932
Marvin M. Head, Zebulon, 1932-1933
Charles Hyatt Richardson Sr., Macon, 1933-1934
Clarence L. Ayers, Toccoa, 1934-1935
James E. Paullin, Atlanta, 1935-1936
Benjamin Harvey Minchew, Atlanta, 1936-1937
George Albert Traylor, Augusta, 1937-1938
Grady N. Coker, Canton, 1938-1939
William H. Myers, Savannah, 1939-1940
J. C. Patterson, Cuthbert, 1940-1941
Allen H. Bunce, Atlanta, 1941-1942
James A. Redfearn, Albany, 1942-1943
W. A. Selman, Atlanta, 1943-1944
Cleveland Thompson, Millen, 1944-1946
Ralph H. Chaney, Augusta, 1946-1947
Steve Paschal Kenyon, Dawson, 1947-1948
Edgar Hill Greene, Atlanta, 1948-1949
Enoch Callaway, LaGrange, 1949-1950
Alpheus M. Phillips Sr., Macon, 1950-1951
W. F. Reavis, Waycross, 1951-1952
Cornelius Fullmer Holton, Savannah, 1952-1953
William P. Harbin, Rome, 1953-1954
Peter Burum Wright, Augusta 1954-1955
H. Dawson Allen Jr., Milledgeville, 1955-1956
Hal M. Davison, Atlanta, 1956-1957
W. Bruce Schaefer, Toccoa, 1957-1958
Lee Howard Sr., Savannah, 1958-1959
Luther H. Wolff, Columbus, 1959-1960
Milford B. Hatcher, Macon, 1960-1961
Fred H. Simonton, Chickamauga, 1961-1962
Thomas W. Goodwin, Augusta, 1962-1963
George R. Dillinger, Thomasville, 1963-1964
J. G. McDaniel, Atlanta, 1964-1965
George H. Alexander, Forsyth, 1965-1966
Walter E. Brown, Savannah, 1966-1967
John T. Mauldin, Atlanta, 1967-1968
Charles R. Andrews Jr., Canton, 1968-1969
John Kirk Train, Savannah, 1969-1970
Franklin Gooding Eldridge, Valdosta, 1970-1971
William Claude Mitchell, Smyrna, 1971-1972
Frederick William Dowda, Atlanta, 1972-1973
Charles Emory Bohler, Brooklet, 1973-1974
John Rhodes Haverty, Atlanta, 1974-1975
David A. Wells, Dalton, 1975-1976
Fleming L. Jolley, Atlanta, 1976-1977
Robert E. Perry Jr., Brunswick, 1977
Milton I. Johnson Jr., Macon, 1977-1978
Carson B. Burgstiner, Savannah, 1978-1979
Earnest C. Atkins, Atlanta, 1979-1980
H. Hilt Hammett Jr., LaGrange, 1980-1981
L. Newton Turk III, Atlanta, 1981-1982
Charles D. Hollis Jr., Albany, 1982-1983
William W. Moore Jr., Atlanta, 1983-1984
S. William Clark Jr., Waycross, 1984-1985 (father)
William D. Logan Jr., Atlanta, 1985-1986
John D. Watson Jr., Columbus, 1986-1987
Jack F. Menendez, Macon, 1987-1988
Joseph P. Bailey Jr., Augusta, 1988-1989
Joe L. Nettles, Savannah, 1989-1990
William C. Collins, Atlanta, 1990-1991
Cyler D. Garner, Gordon, 1991-1992
Thomas J. Anderson Jr., Atlanta, 1992-1993
Roy W. Vandiver, Decatur, 1993-1994
Bob G. Lanier, Atlanta, 1994-1995
Alva L. Mayes Jr., Macon, 1995-1996
Ralph A. Tillman, Buford, 1996-1997
Gwynne T. Brunt Jr., Atlanta, 1997-1998
Roland S. Summers, Savannah, 1998-1999
John Ed Fowler, Clayton, 1999-2000
Joy A. Maxey, Atlanta, 2000-2001
Walker L. Ray, Tucker, 2001-2002
Alan L. Plummer, Atlanta 2002-2003
Michael E. Greene, Macon, 2003-2004
John S. Antalis, Dalton, 2004-2005
William R. Hardcastle, Atlanta, 2005-2006
S. William Clark III, Waycross, 2006-2007 (son)
Jack M. Chapman Jr., Gainesville, 2007-2008
M. Todd Williamson, Lawrenceville, 2008-2009
Gary C. Richter, Atlanta, 2009-2010
E. Daniel DeLoach, Savannah, 2010-2011
Sandra B. Reed, Thomasville, 2011-2012
W. Scott Bohlke, Brooklet, 2012-2013
William E. Silver, M.D., Atlanta, 2013-2014
Manoj H. Shah, M.D., Warner Robins, 2014-2015
John S. Harvey, M.D., Alpharetta, 2015-2016